Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 1 December, 2017

At Impactify Consulting Pvt. Ltd, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, having its registered office at 5122, ATS Kocoon, Sector – 109, Gurugram, Haryana, India – 122001 and having a place of business at 108, Udyog Vihar Phase 1, Gurgaon-122001, Haryana, India (hereinafter "Company", “we”, “our” or “us”), your privacy is of great importance to us. We understand that you entrust us with certain Personal Information (as defined below) to help us provide various Services (defined below). In exchange for your trust, you expect and deserve our commitment to treat your information with respect and in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy").

In this Privacy Policy ("Policy"), we describe the information that we collect about you when you use and access the website WWW.IMPACTIFY.IN (the “Website”) and the “Impactify” technology platform accessible through desktops, mobile phones, smart phones and tablets which includes the computer software, associated media, collaterals, and online or electronic documentation (hereinafter referred to as “Impactify”) which offers you a suite of Services (defined below) as may be introduced by the Company from time to time, and how we use and disclose that information. The words “you” or “your” as used herein, refer to all Users accessing or using Impactify and the Services offered therein. The Company is the owner of Impactify.

If you have any questions or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at https://www.impactify.in/privacy.This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Company’s Terms of Use with Users, which can be accessed at www.impactify.in/terms. Your use of Impactify and the Services offered thereunder and any Personal Information (defined below) you provide on therein remains subject to the terms of the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

BY ACCESSING OR USING IMPACTIFY, AND /OR SERVICES PROVIDED THEREIN, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND/OR PRIVACY POLICY DO NOT USE THE SERVICES.

  1. YOUR PRIVACY - OUR COMMITMENT

    We recognize the importance of your personal privacy. Please read the following policy to understand how your Personal Information will be treated as you make full use of our Services by using Impactify. Except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorized by you, we will never share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes. Your trust and confidence are our highest priority.

  2. DEFINITIONS

    As used in this Privacy Policy, the following terms shall have the meaning set forth below:

    1. Confidential Information” shall mean all information and materials furnished by a party which: (a) if in written format is marked as confidential, or (b) if disclosed verbally is noted as confidential at time of disclosure, or (c) in the absence of either (a) or (b) is information which a reasonable party would deem to be non-public information and confidential. Confidential Information shall include, but not be limited to content available, posted, shared, on Impactify , User Information(defined below) ; all types of data, information, ideas, specifications, procedures, technical processes and formulas, source code, product designs, financial information, business plans, projections, marketing data and other similar information provided by a party, documentation, the existence and contents of this Agreement, whether such is transmitted in writing, orally, visually, (e.g. video terminal display) or on magnetic media, and shall include all proprietary information, customer and prospect lists, trade secrets, or proposed trade names, know-how, concepts, drawings, flow charts, diagrams and other intellectual property relating to the subject matter of this Agreement.
    2. "Effective Date" means the Date on which You accept the Terms and Privacy Policy by clicking 'Sign Up' or 'I Accept' or entering into an agreement with the Company.
    3. User” (iii)includes a user who signs up for the free demo session as well as the user who post free demo signs up by paying the Subscription Fees to use Impactify.
    4. "User Information" means information which includes name, legal status and address of the User, the project report, contents of the proposal, information about the sponsors etc. that the User enters, uploads, posts and shares on Impactify.
    5. Services” means and includes a suite of services offered to Users such as to define projects, draft professional project proposals; get assistance from subject matter experts across topics to ensure that Users can increase the effectiveness of their projects/ programs and enhance the project reports thus saving costs of employing resources. Users will be able to use Impactify to reduce administrative costs by using the workflows designed specifically for NGO management. The Company may change the Services from time to time.
    6. Sponsor” means an Individual, company, governmental body or any other legal entity which offers monetary assistance to the User to complete its project. The User will have the option to give viewing access to the Sponsor to login into the Account of the User on Impactify to view the progress of the project.
    7. Subscription Fees” means the fees paid to the Company by the User to get an annual subscription to use Impactify.
    8. All other capitalized terms shall have the meaning ascribed to them in the Other Terms.
  3. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. 3.1 Information Provided to Us: We receive and store Personal Information (i.e. includes information that whether on its own or in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you such as: name, legal status and address of the User etc.) and Non-Personal information provided by you when you visit www.impactify.in to register for a free demo such as project details for which you wish to create a short project proposal etc. If post the free demo you wish to subscribe for Impactify then you will have to set up an account upon registration (Account) and provide further information, which may include, but are not limited to: (i) your first and last name; (ii) your physical address; (iii) an email address, IP address, or other contact information including mobile / landline numbers; (iv) name and address of the organization, document verifying legal status of the organization, phone number, email address of the organization; (v) demographic information, geographical location (vi) details of number of employees, team members, (vii) information such as details of the projects, Sponsors, team members working on a project, funding received, status of the project etc. (viii) comments, documents, information that you enter, upload, share, post on Impactify and (ix) payment information such as credit card information, bank details from you. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature. Importantly, we only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose and communicating with you about the Services being offered.

      By continuing to use Impactify you are deemed to have read the Privacy Policy and understood the purpose for which your Personal or Non-Personal Information is being collected and how the same shall be used and granting your express consent to such purpose and use. If, at a later date, you wish to withdraw this consent, please send us an email at support@impactify.in

    2. 3.2 Information Collected Automatically: When you use Impactify, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or mobile, including but not limited to your hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, and mobile network information including phone number, location, URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, IP address and cookie information. We treat this data as Non-Personal Information, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law.
    3. 3.3 Data Collection Devices: We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages Impactify to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer that assist us in providing our Service. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on Impactify and you may be required to reenter your password more frequently during a session.
  4. USE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

    Personal Information about Users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described in this Privacy Policy and related documents.

    1. 4.1 Use of Personal Information:

      We will use and store Personal Information to help you have a free demo of Impactify and create a short project proposal. If post free demo you wish to subscribe to use Impactify, we will use the Personal Information you enter for creating an Account, verifying your identity and authority to use our Services, and to otherwise enable you to use Impactify. We will use the Personal Information to assist you in entering details of the project, the Sponsor, the funds available, team members assigned to each project, to create and share project proposals and reports; to send an email to Sponsors to provide them with the option to view the progress of the project, reports etc., to maintain, and improve our Services, including, for example, to facilitate payments, provide Services you request (and send related information), develop new features, provide customer support, develop safety features, authenticate users, and send updates and administrative messages, to market the Service and for the internal operational and administrative purposes of the Service, to process billing and payment, including sharing with third party payment gateways in connection with Impactify and Services. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on Impactify we may collect such information into a file specific to you. You agree that we may use Personal Information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze usage of Impactify, improve and customize the content and Service offerings provided by Impactify. These uses improve the Services and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using Impactify.

      You agree that we may use your Personal Information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities to: resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote safe trading; measure consumer interest in the Services provided by us; inform you about online and offline offers, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

    2. 4.2 Aggregate Information: We will also use Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information and other information (including information from online and offline third party sources) to create aggregated data for analytical and other purposes. We use this information to do internal research on your demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve You. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, We only use this data in aggregate form.
    3. 4.3 Non-personally identifiable information: We may freely use Non Personally Identifiable Information in connection with the Services offered through Impactify, including: to administer the Services being offered thereunder, to understand how well our Service is working, to market the Services and other products and services, to develop aggregate, statistical information on usage of the Service and to generally improve the Service.
    4. 4.4 Email Communication/Text Messages: If you create an Account and provide your email address and phone number, we will send you administrative and promotional emails and text messages. If you wish to opt out of promotional emails or text messages, you may do so by following the "unsubscribe" instructions in the email, "optout" instructions in the text message or by editing your account settings. All Users receive administrative emails and/or text messages.
  5. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may also use your Personal Information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as new services, rewards and promotions. The following are some circumstances under which we would share your Information with from time-to-time:

    1. 5.1 Disclosure of Personal Information:

      We do not disclose your email address, telephone number and mailing address to any third party for marketing purposes. Except as otherwise provided under this Privacy Policy, we will disclose your Personal Information to third parties only in the following limited circumstances:

      1. if you use the Service through Impactify, we may disclose your Personal Information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with us under confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your Personal Information for performing services, administering promotions, analyzing data and usage of the Service through Impactify, processing credit card payments, operating the Service or providing support and maintenance services for the same, or providing customer service.
      2. when we have your consent to otherwise share the information.
    2. 5.2 Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We may disclose other Non-Personally Identifiable Information to third party advertisers and advertising agencies, partners, and other parties in order for us and such third parties to analyze (a) the performance of, to operate and improve the Services offered through Impactify, and (b) the behavior of Users and to target offers to Users depending upon their requirements. We may also disclose, use or publish this information for promoting the Services offered under Impactify. These third parties are subject to confidentiality agreements with us and other legal restrictions that prohibit their use of the information we provide them for any other purpose except to facilitate the specific outsourced operation, unless you have explicitly agreed or given your prior permission to them for additional uses.
    3. 5.3 Aggregate Information: Because the aggregate information we collect does not specifically identify you, it may be shared with any number of parties. For example, we may disclose anonymous, aggregated information to third parties such as potential business partners, end users, service providers, advertisers, and funding sources, in order to describe our business and operations.
    4. 5.4 Network Operators: Use of the Service provided through Impactify may involve use of the services of third party telecommunications carriers and service providers (such as the services of the carrier that provides cell phone service to you). Such carriers and service providers are not our contractors, and any information that a carrier collects in connection with your use of the Service provided through Impactify is not "Personal Information" and is not subject to this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the acts or omissions of telecommunications carriers or service providers.
    5. 5.5 Additional Disclosures: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, We reserve the right to use or disclose Personal Information and any other information we collect in connection with the Service offered through Impactify (a) to any successor to our business, including as a result of any merger, acquisition, asset sale or similar transaction, (b) to any corporate affiliate of ours whose privacy practices are substantially similar to ours, (c) to any law enforcement, judicial authority, governmental or regulatory authority, to the extent required by law or legal process, or (d) if in our reasonable discretion, such use or disclosure is necessary to enforce or protect our legal rights or to protect third parties.
  6. ACCESS OR CHANGE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    You may review, correct, update or change your Account information at any time. To protect your privacy and security, we will verify your identity before granting access or making changes to your Personal Information. Your user ID and password are required in order to access your Account.

  7. OTHER WEBSITES

    Impactify may contain links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are entering another website/application over which we have no control and will bear no responsibility. Often these websites/applications require you to enter your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on all such websites/application as their policies may differ from ours. You agree that we shall not be liable for any breach of your privacy of personal information or loss incurred by your use of these websites /application. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected by us.

  8. UNSUBSCRIBE FROM IMPACTIFY AND SERVICES

    If you wish to unsubscribe from Impactify and the Services offered therein you can send an email to the Company at support@impactify.in to unsubscribe. If you unsubscribe from Impactify, you will no longer be able to access your Account, your profile, including your check-in history and any promotional offers you received.

  9. AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

    We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated through our website www.impactify.in. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they continue to use Impactify after such changes have been first posted.

  10. CONTACTING US

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the privacy practices of Impactify you can contact us at support@impactify.in. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

  11. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    We take reasonable security measures and procedures, and as specified by applicable law, to maintain appropriate physical, technical and administrative security to help prevent loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure or modification of Personal Information. While we take these reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal information, you acknowledge and agree that no system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. You should take steps to protect against unauthorized access to your password, phone, and computer by, among other things, signing off after using a shared computer, choosing a robust password that nobody else knows or can easily guess, and keeping your log-in and password private. We are not responsible for the unauthorized use of your information or for any lost, stolen, compromised passwords, or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity.

  12. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2008 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer is as follows:

    Name: Mr. D. Singh
    Email Id: support@impactify.in

    In the event you wish to make a complaint regarding any violation of the provisions of the Privacy Policy, you may send a written complaint to the Grievance Officer, who shall redress the complaint within one (1) month.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 December, 2017.

© 2017 Impactify Social Consulting Pvt. Ltd. All Rights Reserved.